Community Groups

Residents of the Peace River Regional District are fortunate to have a number of local community organizations that provide recreation, arts and cultural events and programs throughout the region. If you are interested in renting facilities, attending an event or meeting or volunteering in your area please contact one of the groups below.

Volunteer Recruitment

Are you looking to make a difference in your community? Or are you a community looking to make a difference and you need volunteers? Many of the community organizations listed below are looking for volunteers for to help with community events, upcoming projects and to sit on their Board of Directors. Reach out and contact some of the groups below to find out how you can help make a difference in your community.

Community organizations can check out our presentation on “Inviting the Community Back Into the Community Hall.”

Rural Community Organizations

If you would like your organization’s contact information listed please e-mail us your request.

View organizations by area:

  • Electoral Area B
  • Electoral Area C
  • Electoral Area D
  • Electoral Area E

Electoral Area B

Buick Creek Community Club
Joe Bergen
[250] 262-7733
Email

Big Bam Ski Club
Jody Mather
[250] 263-4260
Email

Cecil Lake Recreation Commission
Vicki Hess
[250] 793-6496
Email

Flatrock Community Cemetery Society
Susan Giesbrecht
[250] 781-3565 or [250] 262-5700
Email

Golata Creek Recreational Society
Debbie Smith
[250] 781-3304
Email

Goodlow Community Club
Matt Bruha
[250] 261-5860

King’s Valley Christian Camp Society
Kelli Eklund
[250] 262-2923
Email

Montney Recreation Commission
Noreen Kramer
[250] 793-1713
Email

North Peace 4H District Council
Megan Troyer
[250] 263-7996
Email

North Peace Fall Fair Society
Denise Hauenstein
[250] 263-1676
Email

North Peace Historical Society
Matt Preprost
[250] 785-6431
Email

North Peace Light Horse Association
Vivian Stewart
[250] 262-6381
Email

Osborn Community Hall
Tena Thiessen
[250] 827-3529
Email

Rose Prairie Community Curling Center Society
Kelly Ballard
[250] 263-7378
Email

Electoral Area C

Charlie Lake Community Club
Sheryl Shallow
[250] 793-3500
Email

Lake Point Golf and Country Club
Troy Knight
[250] 785-5566
Email

Moose ATV Club
Stephen Cameron
[250] 787-7795
Email

New Totem Archery Club
Twyla Backman
[250] 329-7907
Email

Northland Trail Blazers Snowmobile Club
Bryan Chatte
[250] 793-2387
Email

Whiskey Jack Nordic Ski Club Society
Eliza Stanford
[250] 785-0973
Email

Electoral Area D

Bear Mountain Nordic Ski Association
Corrina Kennedy
[403] 764-2575
Email

Cutbank Community Club Hall
Tracey Reynen
[250] 719-7233
Email

Dawson Creek Sportsman’s Club
Candice Waddell
[250] 219-0243
Email

Dawson Creek Youth Center Society-The Ark
Laurelle Allen
[250] 782-4391
Email

Doe River Gymkhana Club
Tania Srala
[250] 467-3003
Email

Doe River Recreation Commission
Dave Russell
[250] 759-4790
Email

Farmington Community Association
Kim Strasky, Treasurer at [250] 719-1754
Email

Booking Contact (Farmington Hall and Matthew’s Park): 
Kim Strasky at [250] 719-1754 or Pat Strasky at [250] 843-7146

Groundbirch Recreation Commission
Bonnie Wilson
[250] 780-2361
Email

Hats ‘n’ Chaps Gymkhana Society
Heather Moat
[250] 784-6844
Email

Kilkerran Recreation Commission
Sharon Frederickson
[250] 843-7743
Email

Kiskatinaw Fall Fair Association
Trish Homis
[250] 843-7035
Email

McLeod Recreation and Social Services
Peter Bonderud
[250] 843-7341
Email

Mile Zero Roping Club
Mac Leask
[250] 843-7022
Email

Rolla Ratepayers Association
Pennie Johnston
[250] 759-4793
Email

Sunset Prairie Recreation Commission
Linda Ash
[250] 843-7418
Email

Swan Lake Enhancement Society
Cherie Nelson
[250] 219-4308
Email

Tomslake Cultural Community Association
Judy Seidl
[250] 786-5558
Email

Tomslake and District Recreation Commission
Art Seidl
[250] 786-5558
Email

Tower Lake Community Club
Jennifer Critcher
[250] 219-3284
Email
Booking Contact:  Sheena Pratt
[250] 262-8266

Tupper Community Club
Iva Tuttle
[250] 786-5348
Email

Electoral Area E

Camp Emile Society
Christina Kinnear
[250] 219-3304
Email

Chetwynd and District Recreation Centre
[250] 788-2214
Email

Chetwynd and District Rod and Gun Club
Chelsea Roberts
[250] 401-3252
Email

Chetwynd Electric Eels Swim Club
Sara Panoulias Berlinger
[250] 601-0201
Email

Chetwynd Gymkhana Club
Cyndy Smith
[250] 401-1045
Email

Chetwynd Horse Club
Lisa Johnson
[250] 788-5539
Email

Chetwynd Social Planning Society
Linda Garland
[250] 788-2432
Email

Foothills Team Roping Club
Mark Bergen
[250] 788-5123
Email

Jackfish Community Association
Cheryl Kolosky
[250] 788-3747
Hall [250] 788-2521
Email

Little Giant Figure Skating Club
Alison Keutzer
[250] 401-1417
Email

Little Prairie Heritage Society
Alma Walter
[250] 788-5168
Email

McLeod Recreation and Social Services Society
Peter Bonderud
[250] 843-7341
Email

Moberly Lake Community Association
Linda Garland
[250] 788-2432
Email

Pine Valley Exhibition Park Society
Lisa Johnson
[250] 788-5539
Email

Pine Valley Seniors Association
Loretta Westover
[250] 788-6914
Email

Sagitawa Christian Camping Society
Steve Erickson
[250] 788-2361
Email

Municipal Community Organizations

Share this: