Old Fort Landslide Update – July 2


Peace River Regional District Update

The operator of the emergency water taxi servicing Old Fort has suspended services for reasons of safety due to high levels of debris observed in the Peace River between Peace Island Park and Old Fort. We will reopen as soon as it is safe to do so. BC Hydro boat crews have also suspended boat services due to the heavy debris.

It is not safe to cross the Old Fort slide area by any means, at any time.

The Peace River Regional District Emergency Operations Centre has received reports that residents are starting to construct a switchback trail on the slide with ATV’s, and that slide monitoring posts have been removed. This undermines the measurement and planning work required before the reconstruction of the road can begin. Residents need to remember that the slide is extremely unsafe, and to not disturb any markers or equipment around the slide area.

Environment Canada Update for the Old Fort

The Old Fort and surrounding area are subject to a Severe Thunderstorm Warning, Rainfall Warning.

Following heavy rains last night a further 10 – 20mm is expected overnight Thursday with the potential for higher amounts if thundershowers pass over the community and slide. On Friday more showers are expected with amounts of 10-15mm accumulating. Following scattered showers, on Saturday the longer-term outlook is for sunny but potentially unsettled late afternoon weather and showers.

Old Fort Slide: A heavy rainfall event triggered the 2020 Old Fort slide on Thursday, June 18th. Ground movement or reactivation of the slide is possible at any time during, or even well after, this or any weather event.

Ministry of Transportation & Infrastructure Update

A full update from MOTI can be found by clicking here, but in summary:

  • Slide moving at negligible rates at the road; the movement had continued to slow with previously drier conditions.
  • The instrumentation on-site is providing accurate measurements to technical staff.
  • With an anticipated heavy rainfall between Thursday, July 2 and Friday, July 3, MOTI staff and technical experts will continue to monitor during and following this event for slide activity or any new movement.
  • Ponding and flowing water in the eastern crevice of the slide will continue to be monitored.
  • We will construct temporary access for the residents of Old Fort as soon as possible.

Emergency Support Services

As of Monday, June 29th a water taxi service between Peace Island Park and Old Fort was established. Hourly service at either side is available from 5:00 am through 9:00 pm, weather permitting. Going forward, ESS referrals will only be renewed on a case by case basis.

Please be advised of new contact information for Emergency Support Services assistance.

New ESS phone number of 250-219-0447

The ESS hours of operation will be Monday through Friday from 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm.

Please feel free to contact us during those hours if you have any ESS questions or concerns.

Northeast BC Emergency & Public Alerts

Residents are reminded to please sign up for the North East BC Emergency & Public Alert System. The Peace River Regional District Emergency Operations Centre will use this alert system to send out important alerts and updates. Please click here and follow the steps.

If we can reach you, we can notify you!

Old Fort NEBC Alert 2020