Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

The Peace River Regional District is committed to protecting the online safety and privacy of personal information you provide when using our website. Read below to learn more about what information may be collected and why, how it will be used and who may have access to it. As a Regional District, we are committed to ensuring that our practices meet the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) and respect the privacy and security of all users.

While the Peace River Regional District makes every effort to ensure the information on our website is up to date and accurate, the information on our website is provided as general information only. It is not intended as a source for specific legal advice and all information should be confirmed before using it to make decisions.

 

Use and disclosure of personal information

The Peace River Regional District will not use or disclose your personal information without your consent. If you have a question for a specific department or individual, your name and mailing address or email address may be shared with those individuals for the purpose of responding to your questions.

 

Storage of Personal Information

The Peace River Regional District ensures that any personal data collected on this website and through other services used by the PRRD is stored on Canadian servers. The Province of BC has prohibited all government institutions from storing any personal data outside of Canada, with few exceptions.

 

Collection of non-identifying information

The Peace River Regional District collects non-identifying information from users of our website using Google Analytics. This data is used to understand how visitors are using our website and how we can improve the user experience and access to information on our website. 

What Information is Collected:

This information includes the Internet Protocol (IP) address, type of browser, date and time of visit, and the different webpages you visit on our website. This information is not used to find out your identity or browsing habits on other websites that are not owned by the PRRD.

Learn more about how Google uses data from Google Analytics and how you can opt out.

 

Links to Other Websites

The PRRD’s website may have links to other websites. Including links is done for the convenience of our users, but please be aware that the PRRD cannot be held responsible in any way for the content found on any third-party website. Any reference to other websites not owned by the PRRD is not an endorsement or recommendation by the Peace River Regional District.

Please be aware that the Peace River Regional District is not responsible for the privacy and security practices of other websites. If you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy statement of every website that you visit before you provide any personal information.

 

Board Meeting Recordings

Board Meetings and Committee of the Whole meetings that are open to the public are recorded using video technology and posted to the PRRD website for public viewing.

When speaking at these meetings, speakers must understand that any personal information in their presentation will be recorded. Personal information may include your image, name, address and personal opinions.

Delegations and individuals presenting to the Board are requested to respect the privacy by not disclosing personal information of others without their consent.

 

Daily Updates Newsletters

When you subscribe to Daily Updates for any of the email subscriptions on prrd.bc.ca, your email address will only be used to send you the newsletters that you selected. Your email address and information will not be shared with any third parties. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link on the bottom of each email.

 

North East BC Emergency & Public Alerts

The North East BC Emergency & Public Alerts system is operated by the PRRD and member municipalities. All personal information collected will only be used for the purposes you have given permission for.

You may unsubscribe from one or multiple subscription lists or delete your account at any time.

 

PRRD Water

PRRDwater.com is owned by the Peace River Regional District and is subject to this privacy policy. No personal information collected during the registration process will be used for any other purpose than the ongoing use and maintenance of your water station account.

Online payments for water credits are done through the secure Bambora payment portal on prrdwater.com. This website uses SSL encryption to keep your credit card transactions safe and secure. To know if a website is secure, look for the ‘lock’ icon in the address bar.

The Peace River Regional District will never email you requesting your credit card information.

 

Contact us

If you have questions about this privacy policy or about the Peace River Regional District’s management and use of personal information, please contact:

Peace River Regional District

PO Box 810

1981 Alaska Road

Dawson Creek, BC  V1JG 4H8

 

Phone:   250-784-3200

Fax:   250-784-3201

Email:   Prrd.dc@prrd.bc.ca

 

This privacy statement only applies to information collected on the PRRD’s website. All information on this site is protected by the Canadian laws of Copyright. Unless permission is granted, no one may copy, redistribute, reproduce or republish in any form any material located on this website.