Committees

Standing Committees

  • Community Measures Advisory Committee

    Appointees

    • Director Sperling
    • Steve Thorlakson
    • Jim Little
    • Julie Ziebart
    • Glynnis Maundrell
  • Electoral Area Directors’ Committee

    Appointees

    • Director Goodings
    • Director Hiebert
    • Director Rose
    • Director Sperling

    Description

    The Electoral Area Directors’ Committee membership shall be elected representatives from Electoral Area ‘B’, Electoral Area ‘C’, Electoral Area ‘D’, and Electoral Area ‘E’.  The committee meets to address issues of a rural nature.

    Terms of Reference
  • Invasive Plant Committee

    Appointees

    • Director Goodings
    • Director Hiebert
    • Director Sperling

    Description

    The goal of the IPC is to protect our economy, environment and social values from invasive plants and ensuring that existing infestations are managed with integrated pest management.

    Terms of Reference
  • Regional Parks Committee

    Appointees

    • Director Fraser
    • Director Goodings
    • Director Michetti
    • Director Rose

    Description

    The purpose of the PRRD Regional Parks Committee is to provide advice and recommendations on matters relating to Peace River Regional District parks and trails management, operations, and development.

    Terms of Reference
  • Solid Waste Committee

    Appointees

    • Director Zabinsky or Alternate
    • Director Bumstead or Alternate
    • Director Goodings or Alt Director Sperling
    • Director Courtoreille or Alternate
    • Director Rose or Alt Director Hiebert
    • Board Chair (ex-officio)

    Description

    With the understanding that Solid Waste Management is a regional function and represents our largest single budget item; the goals of the Solid Waste Committee (SWC) is to act as an advisory committee for the Regional District solid waste management function and identify concerns and issues that may arise.

    Terms of Reference

Select Committees

  • Chetwynd Public Library Advisory Committee

    Appointees

    • Sara Hoehn (Chetwynd Library Board)
    • Tanya Harmacek (Chetwynd Library Board)
    • Director Rose (PRRD)
    • Melissa Millsap (Chetwynd Public Library - Mgr)
    • Councillor Rochelle Galbraith (Dist. of Chetwynd)

    Description

    The goal of the Chetwynd Public Library Advisory Committee is to provide advice, input and feedback to the Peace River Regional District from a stakeholder perspective at key milestones during the planning and development process for the design and construction of the multi-purpose Chetwynd Public Library.

    Terms of Reference
  • Health Care Scholarship Criteria Select Committee

    Appointees

    • Director Ackerman
    • Director Bumstead
    • Director Rose
    • Director Sperling

    Description

    The roles of the Committee include, but are not limited to:

    1. Facilitating the distribution of grants to medical students;
    2. Implementing Board initiatives to recruit and retain health care professionals in the Peace River Region;
    3. Adjudicate RN/RPN health care scholarship applications, and other scholarships as necessary;
    4. Making health care related recommendations to the Board, including the expansion or reduction of scholarship program(s), as necessary;
    5. Managing the scholarship budget, as approved by the Board, to disperse funds to participants of various health care education programs.
    Terms of Reference
  • North Peace Fringe Area Official Community Plan (NPFA OCP) Steering Committee

    Appointees

    • Director Ackerman
    • Director Fraser
    • Director Goodings
    • Director Hiebert
    • Director Sperling
    • Bill Adair
    • Edward Albury
    • Matt Austin
    • Wendy Basisty
    • O’Brien Blackall
    • SD#60 Representative
    • Steve Byford
    • Jim Collins
    • Myron Dirks
    • Brad Filmer
    • Ken Forest
    • Nicole Hansen
    • Dianne Hunter
    • Renee Jamurat
    • Corey Jonsson
    • Sarah McDougal
    • Jim McKnight
    • Glyniss Maundrell
    • Tony Pellet
    • Ann Sawyer
    • Merilyn Scheck
    • David Smith
    • Ethelann Stewart
    • Dave Tyreman
    • Karrilyn Vince

    Description

    The Peace River Regional District (PRRD) is amending the structure of the committee(s) that will assist in the review and update of the North Peace Fringe Area Official Community Plan (OCP). The updated OCP will guide potential development within the Fringe Area, to ensure it is conducted in a manner that is consistent with the community’s vision and values. The PRRD is combining the previous Steering Committee, Technical Advisory Committee, and Community Advisory Committee, into one large Steering Committee (SC). The SC will provide input and guidance throughout the planning process.

    Terms of Reference
  • Solid Waste Management Plan Technical Advisory Committee

    Appointees

    • TECHNICAL
    • Alex Adams, Dir. of Eng. & Public Works, Dist. of Chetwynd
    • Doug Beale, Dist. of Tumbler Ridge
    • Blair Deveau, Village of Pouce Coupe
    • Peter Nilsen, Dev. Svcs. Mgr., City of Dawson Creek
    • Ryan Nelson, Dir. of Ops. & Appr. Mgr., Dist. of Taylor
    • Victor Shopland, Gen. Mgr. of Int. Svcs., City of Fort St. John
    • SW CONTRACTORS
    • Dave Straube, Green For Life Env. (GFL)
    • Deanne Ringland, Ops. Mgr., Tervita
    • Corey Pomeroy, Oscar’s Disposal Ltd.
    • Eric Tricker, Aim Trucking Ltd.
    • Ian McLeod, Trans Peace Const.
    • RECYCLERS
    • Sally Paquette, Chetwynd Lions Club Recycling
    • Jeremy Parslow, Owner – DC Recycling
    • Lindsay Heal, Owner – Recycle It Resource Recovery
    • CONSTRUCTION & DEMOLITION
    • Aaron Henry, Kalmar Const.
    • Dale Neul, WL Const.
    • Jonathan Simmons, Ascension Builders
    • Travis Hiebert, Celtic Const.
    • David Toews, Colteran Const.
    • Will, Complete Carpentry Svcs.
    • Easy Eaves Home & Improvement (Stonehammer)
    • Chad or Clayton, Hegge Const.
    • Luke Barrett, KB Const.
    • Tyler Marion, Marion Const.
    • John, Toms Const.
    • Hendrick, Kor-Kraft Construction
    • FIRST NATIONS
    • Merli du Guzman, Band Mgr./Admin, Blueberry River
    • Randy Orr, Band Mgr., Halfway River
    • Ronda Lalonde-Auger, Dir. of Assets & Infr., Saulteau F.N.
    • TBA – Doig River F.N., Treaty 8, West Moberly F.N.
    • INTERESTED PARTIES
    • Karen Mason-Bennett, Northern Environmental Action Team (NEAT)
    • Sarah/Don Johnson, Reclaimed Supply
    • MEMBER AT LARGE
    • Vicki Burtt – Dist. of Hudson’s Hope
    • Mike Fitzgerald – Electoral Area ‘B’
    • Ken Drover (Nodes Const.) – Electoral Area ‘D’
    • Rob Henry – Electoral Area ‘E’
    • Carl Chandler (Celtic Const.) – Dawson Creek
    • TBA – Fort St. John, Chetwynd, Taylor, Tumbler Ridge, Pouce Coupe, & Electoral Area ‘C’

    Description

    Regional districts in British Columbia are mandated by the Provincial Environmental Management Act to develop Solid Waste Management Plans that provide long term visions of how each regional district manages their municipal and rural solid wastes and recyclables. The Peace River Regional District’s Solid Waste Management Plan was last amended in 2016 and the Regional District is currently reviewing and updating its Plan. The purpose of the joint Public and Technical Advisory Committee (PTAC) is to provide input, feedback on the Plan review, and to provide input and recommendations to the Peace River Regional District on proposed programs and policies that would make up the updated Regional Solid Waste Management Plan.

    Terms of Reference

Legislated/Bylaw Commissions/Committees

  • Chetwynd Civic Properties Commission

    Appointees

    • Director Courtoreille
    • Councillor Galbraith
    • Director Rose
    • Councillor Wark
    • Walter MacFarlane
    • Larry Houley

    Description

    To establish policies, procedures and management goals and objectives for the operation of the Chetwynd civic properties facilities (Chetwynd Recreation Centre, Chetwynd Leisure Centre, ancillary Tennis Courts and Ballfields).

    Bylaw 1058
  • Electoral Area ‘E’ Industrial Development Committee / Commission

    Appointees

    • Director Rose
  • Emergency Executive Committee

    Appointees

    • Director Ackerman
    • Director Bumstead
    • Director Goodings
    • Director Hiebert
    • Director Rose
    • Director Sperling

    Description

    Preparation for, response to and recovery from emergencies and disasters. Establishment and maintenance of an emergency management organization to develop, maintain and implement emergency plans and other preparedness, response and recovery measures for emergencies and disasters for the Electoral Areas within the Regional District.

    Bylaw 1599
  • North Peace Leisure Pool Commission

    Appointees

    • Director Goodings and Arlene Boon – Electoral Area B
    • Director Sperling and Alvilda (Willi) Couch – Electoral Area C
    • Councillor Bolin and Councillor Becky Grimsrud – City of Fort St. John

    Description

    The North Peace Leisure Pool Commission handles the administration of the North Peace Leisure Pool within the City of Fort St. John.

    Bylaw 1855
  • Parcel Tax Roll Review Panel

    Appointees

    • Director Goodings
    • Director Sperling
    • Director Hiebert

    Description

    Before a parcel tax is imposed for the first time, a parcel tax roll review panel must consider any complaints respecting the parcel tax roll and must authenticate the roll in accordance with this Division.

    Terms of Review
  • Rural Budgets Administration Committee

    Appointees

    • Director Goodings
    • Director Hiebert
    • Director Rose
    • Director Sperling

    Description

    The committee is delegated the authority of the Peace River Regional District Board to administer the rural budgets identified in Schedule "A" (see Bylaw) in accordance with budgets, programs, plans, policies and guidelines adopted from time to time by the Regional Board.

    Bylaw 1853

Fire Management Committees

  • FMC - Chetwynd

    Appointees

    • Director Rose
    • Mayor Courtoreille, Dist. of Chetwynd
  • FMC - Dawson Creek & Pouce Coupe

    Appointees

    • Director Hiebert
    • Mayor Bumstead, City of Dawson Creek or designate
    • Mayor Michetti, Village of Pouce Coupe or designate
  • FMC - Fort St. John

    Appointees

    • Director Sperling
    • Mayor Ackerman, City of Fort St. John Mayor or designate
  • FMC - Moberly Lake

    Appointees

    • Director Rose
    Fire Agreement
  • FMC - Taylor

    Appointees

    • Director Hiebert
    • Director Sperling
    • Mayor Fraser or representative of Council
    Fire Agreement
  • FMC - Tomslake

    Appointees

    • Director Hiebert
    Fire Agreement

Board Liaison Appointments to Outside Agencies

  • Alaska Highway Community Society

    Appointees

    • Director Hiebert
    • Director Goodings
  • Buick Arena

    Appointees

    • Director Goodings
  • Charlie Lake Conservation Society

    Appointees

    • Director Sperling
  • Chetwynd Communications Society

    Appointees

    • Director Rose
    • Mayor Courtoreille, District of Chetwynd
  • Chetwynd Library

    Appointees

    • Director Rose
  • Clearview Arena

    Appointees

    • Director Goodings
  • Fort St. John Land & Resource Management Plan Community Leaders Group

    Appointees

    • Director Sperling
    • Director Goodings (Alternate)
  • Fort St. John Results Based Pilot Project Public Advisory Group

    Appointees

    • Director Fraser
    • Director Goodings (Alternate)

    Description

    The goal of the Fort St. John Pilot Project Public Advisory Group (PAG) is to provide input on the pilot project as described in the approved regulation and pilot proposal. In addition, the group will also meet the needs of the SFM certification process which includes providing input to help ensure that the participant’s forest management decisions are made as a result of informed, inclusive, and fair consultation with local people who are directly affected by or have an interest in sustainable forest management.

    Terms of Reference
  • Hydro Go Fund (BCH Peace Region Non-Profit Community Fund)

    Appointees

    • Director Sperling
    • Carol Kube
  • Invasive Plant Council of BC

    Appointees

    • Director Hiebert
  • Municipal Finance Authority of BC

    Appointees

    • Director Rose
    • Director Sperling (Alternate)
  • Municipal Insurance Association of BC

    Appointees

    • Leanne Filipovic
    • Director Bumstead
  • North Peace Airport Society

    Appointees

    • Director Goodings and Arlene Boon – Electoral Area B
    • Director Sperling and Jim McKnight – Electoral Area C
    • PRRD Member Representative Director Goodings
  • North Peace Fall Fair Society

    Appointees

    • Director Goodings
  • Northeast Strategy Advisory Group 2015

    Appointees

    • Director Goodings
    • Director Ackerman (Alternate)
  • Northern Development Initiative (NDI) Trust – NE Regional Advisory Committee

    Appointees

    • Director Goodings
    • Director Hiebert
    • Director Rose
    • Director Sperling
    Terms of Reference
  • Peace Williston Advisory Committee

    Appointees

    • Director Goodings
  • Recreation Planning – Site C

    Appointees

    • Director Fraser
    • Director Heiberg
  • Regional Community Liaison Committee – Site C Clean Energy Project

    Appointees

    • Director Goodings
    • Director Hiebert
    • Director Rose
    • Director Sperling
  • Tumbler Ridge Museum Foundation / Tumbler Ridge UNEXCO Global Geopark

    Appointees

    • Director Fraser
    • Director Heiberg
  • UBCM Flood and Wildlife Advisory Committee

    Appointees

    • Director Sperling

Industry Sector Liaison Appointments

  • Coastal Gas Link Pipeline

    Appointees

    • Director Rose
  • Enbridge Frontier Project

    Appointees

    • Director Rose
  • Environmental Assessment Project Working Groups

    Appointees

  • Hermann Mine

    Appointees

    • Director Rose
  • Kemess Underground Mine

    Appointees

    • Director Goodings
  • Northern Gateway – Enbridge Pipeline

    Appointees

    • Director Heibert
  • Red Willow Wind Project

    Appointees

    • Director Hiebert
  • Silverberry Secure Landfill

    Appointees

    • Director Goodings
  • Site C Project Working Group

    Appointees

    • Director Fraser
    • Director Goodings
  • Sukunka Coal Project

    Appointees

    • Director Rose
  • Westcoast Connector Gas Transmission (WCGT)

    Appointees

    • Director Rose
    • Director Goodings
  • Wolverine East Bullmoose Mine Review Committee

    Appointees

    • Director Rose
  • Wonowon Landfill Project – Environmental Advisory Working Group

    Appointees

    • Director Goodings