Committees

Board Appointments

Standing Committees

Agriculture Advisory Committee (Terms of Reference)
Director Hiebert
Director Goodings
Director Sperling
Director Rose
Jim Collins, Peace River Farmers Institute (Alt)
Kathleen Connolly, Member at Large – South Peace
Jill Copes, Peace River District Women’s Institute
Tobin Dirks, Peace Region Forage Seed Association (Alt)
Heather Hansen, Peace River Forage Association of BC
Blair Hill, Peace Region Forage Seed Association
John Kendrew, Peace River Forage Association of BC (Alt)
Katharina Keuth, Peace River District Women’s Institute (Alt)
Judy Madden, Peace River Regional Cattlemen’s Association
Colin Meek, Peace River Farmers Institute
Sharla Pearce, BC Grain Producers Association
Kevin Penner, Member at Large – North Peace
TBD, BC Grain Producers Association (Alt)
TBD, Member at Large – North Peace (Alt)
TBD, Member at Large – West Peace

Electoral Area Directors’ Committee (Terms of Reference)
Director Goodings 
Director Hiebert
Director Rose 
Director Sperling 

Invasive Plant Committee (Terms of Reference)
Director Goodings
Director Hiebert
Director Sperling

Regional Parks Committee (Terms of Reference)
Director Fraser 
Director Goodings 
Director McPherson 
Director Rose 

Solid Waste Committee (Terms of Reference)
Director Ackerman or Altternate
Director Bumsted or Alternate
Director Goodings or Alt Director Sperling
Director Nichols or Alternate
Director Rose or Alt Director Hiebert

Water Stewardship Committee (Terms of Reference)
Director Ackerman
Director Bumstead
Director Goodings 
Director Johansson
Director Nichols
Director Sperling

Select Committees

Chetwynd Public Library Advisory Committee (Terms of Reference)
Director Rose
Councillor Galbraith
Tanya Harmacek
Sara Hoehn
Ana Peasgood

Facilities Requirements Select Committee 
Director Ackerman 
Director Goodings
Director Hiebert
Director Nichols

Medical Scholarship Criteria Select Committee
Director Ackerman
Director Bumstead
Director Hiebert
Director Rose

North Peace Fringe Area Official Community Plan (NPFA OCP) Steering Committee (Terms of Reference)
Director Ackerman
Director Fraser
Director Goodings
Director Hiebert
Director Sperling
Wendy Basisty
O’Brien Blackall
Jim Collins
Myron Dirks
Brad Filmer
Ken Forest
Jim McNight
Glyniss Maundrell
Ann Sawyer
Merilyn Scheck
David Smith
Ethelann Stewart

Solid Waste Management Plan Monitoring and Advisory Committee (Terms of Reference)
Doug Beale, District of Tumbler Ridge
Joe Braun, Tervita Corporation
Blair Deveau, Village of Pouce Coupe
Henry Dyck, Excel Transportation
Mike Fitzgerald, Area ‘B’
Paul Gordon, District of Chetwynd
Lindsay Heal, Recycle It
Kevin Henderson, City of Dawson Creek
Rob Henry, Area ‘E’
Wayne Hiebert, Area ‘D’
Ryan Nelson, District of Taylor
Sally Paquette, Chetwynd Lions Club Recycling
Corey Pomeroy, Oscar’s Disposal
Victor Shopland, City of Fort St. John
TBD, District of Hudson’s Hope

West Peace Fringe Area Official Community Plan Community Advisory Committee (Terms of Reference)
Director Nichols, District of Chetwynd (Alternate: Laura Weisgerber)
Diane Canning
Betty Deck
Danita Drouin
Stu Garland (Alternate: Ian Campbell)
Debbie Green
Larry Houley
Charlie Lasser

Legislated / Bylaw Commissions or Committees

Chetwynd Civic Properties Commission (Bylaw No. 1058)
Director Nichols
Director Rose
Councillor Brownlee
Councillor Pfanner 
Norma Tower

Electoral Area ‘E’ Industrial Development Committee / Commission
Director Rose

Emergency Executive Committee (Bylaw No. 1599)
Director Ackerman
Director Bumstead
Director Goodings
Director Hiebert
Director McPherson
Director Nichols
Director Rose
Director Sperling
Chris Cvik, Chief Administrative Officer 

Fire Management Committees (FMC)
FMC – Chetwynd (Bylaw No. 1999)
Director Rose
Mayor Nichols, District of Chetwynd 
FMC – Dawson Creek / Pouce Coupe (Bylaw No. 2018)
Director Hiebert
Mayor Bumstead, City of Dawson Creek or designate
Councillor Lavoie, Village of Pouce Coupe Mayor or designate
FMC – Fort St. John (Bylaw No. 1895)
Director Sperling
Mayor Ackerman, City of Fort St. John Mayor or designate 
FMC – Moberly Lake (Fire Agreement)
Director Rose
FMC – Taylor (Fire Agreement)
Director Sperling
Director Hiebert
Mayor Fraser or representative of Council 
FMC – Tomslake (Tomslake Fire Agreement)
Director Hiebert 

North Peace Airport Commission (Bylaw No. 998)
Electoral Area B – Director Goodings and Arlene Boon
Electoral Area C – Director Sperling and Jim McKnight
District of Hudson’s Hope – Councillor Gillis and Robert Norton
City of Fort St. John – Moira Green and Councillor Stewart
District of Taylor – Councillor Taillefer and Mayor Fraser 

North Peace Leisure Pool Commission (Bylaw No. 1855)
Electoral Area B – Director Goodings and Arlene Boon
Electoral Area C – Director Sperling and Alvilda (Willi) Couch
City of Fort St. John – Councillor Christensen and Councillor Klassen 

Parcel Tax Roll Review Panel (Terms of Review)
Director Goodings
Director Sperling
Director Hiebert
Christina Wards, Collector 

Rural Budgets Administration Committee (Bylaw No.s 1166 and 1853)
Director Goodings
Director Sperling
Director Hiebert
Director Rose  

Board Liaison Appointments to Outside Agencies 

Alaska Highway Community Society 
Director Hiebert
Director Goodings 

Buick Arena
Director Goodings 

Canadian Forest Products / Chetwynd Advisory Committee
Director Rose

Charlie Lake Conservation Society 
Director Sperling 

Chetwynd Communications Society 
Director Rose
Mayor Nichols, District of Chetwynd 

Chetwynd Library
Director Rose 

Clearview Arena 
Director Goodings 

Fort St. John Results Based Pilot Project Public Advisory Group (Terms of Reference)
Director Fraser
Director Goodings (Alternate) 

Health Program Advisory Committee for Northern Lights College (Terms of Reference)
Director Ackerman 

Invasive Plant Council of BC 
Director Hiebert 

Municipal Finance Authority of BC 
Director Sperling
Director Hiebert (Alternate) 

Municipal Insurance Association of BC
Director Goodings 
Director Bumstead

Murray River Watershed Cumulative Effects Analysis (CEA) Steering Committee
Director McPherson 

North Peace Fall Fair Society
Director Goodings 

Northeast Strategic Advisory Group 
Director Goodings
Director Ackerman, Alt.

Northeast Water Strategy Advisory Committee 
Director Johansson 

Northern Development Initiative (NDI) Trust – NE Regional Advisory Committee (Terms of Reference)
Director Goodings
Director Hiebert
Director Sperling
Director Rose 

Peace Region Non-Profit Committee Fund (BC Hydro)
Director Sperling
Carol Kube

Peace River Agricultural Development Fund (PRAD)
Director Hiebert

School Transportation Advisory Committee (UBCM)
Director Goodings

Tumbler Ridge Global Geopark Steering Committee
Director Nichols
Director Fraser
Director Ackerman 

UNBC Northeast Regional Advisory Council (Terms of Reference)
Director Nichols

Industry Sector Liaison Appointments

Coastal Gas Link Pipeline
Director Rose 

Environmental Assessment Advisory Group –  Kemess Underground Mine
Director Goodings

Environmental Assessment Advisory Group – Red Willow Wind Project
Director Hiebert
Director McPherson

Environmental Assessment Advisory Group – Silverberry Secure Landfill
Director Goodings

Environmental Assessment Advisory Group – Site C Project
Director Fraser
Director Johansson

Northern Gateway – Enbridge Pipeline
Director Hiebert 

Regional Community Liaison Committee – Site C Clean Energy Project
Director Goodings
Director Hiebert
Director Rose
Director Sperling

Sukunka Coal Project
Director Rose