Community Groups

Residents of the Peace River Regional District are fortunate to have a number of local community organizations that provide recreation, arts and cultural events and programs throughout the region. If you are interested in renting facilities, attending an event or meeting or volunteering in your area please contact one of the groups below.

Preparing for the New Societies Act 

The new Societies Act will come info effect on November 28, 2016.  In the two years following that date, every pre-existing society will be required to “transition” to the new Act. A guide has been created to provide some basic information about the transition process and other matters that societies may wish to consider.  Check out Preparing for BC’s New Societies Act: A Guide to the Transition Process to download the document. For more information about the new Act, please visit the BC Registry Services.

New BC Societies Act – Presentation

On November 17 and 18, 2015 the PRRD hosted two seminars regarding the proposed changes to the BC Societies Act.  The information presented was tailored to groups in the region to provide some guidance as to what can be expected when the changes are implemented.  For a copy of the presentation, click here

Volunteer Recruitment

Are you looking to make a difference in your community? Or are you a community looking to make a difference and you need volunteers? Many of the community organizations listed below are looking for volunteers for to help with community events, upcoming projects and to sit on their Board of Directors. Reach out and contact some of the groups below to find out how you can help make a difference in your community.

Community organizations can check out our presentation on “Inviting the Community Back Into the Community Hall.”

Rural Community Organizations

If you would like your organization’s contact information listed please e-mail your request to prrd.dc@prrd.bc.ca.

View organizations by area:

  • Electoral Area B
  • Electoral Area C
  • Electoral Area D
  • Electoral Area E

Electoral Area B

Big Bam Ski Club
Jody Mather 
250-263-4260
Email

Golata Creek Recreational Society
Debbie Smith
250-781-3304
Email

Goodlow Community Club
Matt Bruha
[250] 781-3426
Email

King’s Valley Christian Camp Society
Nic Vanderlinde
 [250] 827-6818
Email

Montney Recreation Commission
Cindy Wilson
 [250] 329-6390
Email

North Peace 4H District Council
Eckbert Weitzel
[250] 772-5017

North Peace Fall Fair Society
Gail Peters
[250] 785-3557
[250] 263-4665
Email

North Peace Historical Society
Heather Longworth
250-787-0430
Email

The Osborn Community Hall
Tena Thiessen
[250] 827-3529  

Rose Prairie Community Curling Center Society
Kelly Ballard
 [250] 263-7378
Email

Electoral Area C

Charlie Lake Community Club
Sheryl Shallow
[250] 793-3500
Email

Lake Point Golf and Country Club
Troy Knight
[250] 785-5566 Extension 29
Email

Moose ATV Club
Stephen Cameron
[250] 787-7795
Email

Northland Trail Blazers Snowmobile Club
Peter Bueckert
[250]262-9580
Email

Whiskey Jack Nordic Ski Club Society
Eliza Stanford
[250] 785-0973
Email

Electoral Area D

Bear Mountain Nordic Ski Association
Pat O’Reilly
[250] 782-8796
Email

Cutbank Community Club
Cindi Bassett
[250] 843-7278
Email

Dawson Creek Youth Center Society-The Ark
Laurelle Allen
[250] 782-4391
Email

Dawson Creek Sportsman’s Club
Andy Waddell
[250] 784-3903
Email

Doe River Gymkhana Club
Tania Srala
250-467-3003
Email

Doe River Recreation Commission
Dave Russell
[250] 759-4790
Email

Farmington Community Association
Society Contact:  Joe Breti
[250] 843-7361 or Email
Booking Contact (Hall/Matthews Park):  Michelle at 250-784-6944
Facebook

Groundbirch Recreation Commission
Bonnie Wilson
[250] 780-2361
Email

Hats ‘n’ Chaps Gymkhana Society
Lindsay Loomis
 [250] 219-0844
Email

Kilkerran Recreation Commission
Sharon Frederickson
[250]843-7743
Email

Kiskatinaw Fall Fair Association
Trish Homis
[250] 843-7035
Email

Mile Zero Roping Club
Zoe Ross
[250] 784-5103
Email

Rolla Ratepayers Association
Pennie Johnston
[250] 759-4793
Email

Sunset Prairie Recreation Commission
Linda Ash
[250] 843-7418
Email

Swan Lake Enhancement Society
Dwight Stevens
[250] 786-0115
Email

Tomslake and District Recreation Commission
Art Seidl
[250] 786-5558

Tomslake Cultural Community Association
Linda Fister
[250]786-5967

Tupper Community Club
Pat Buller
[250]786-7913
Email

Electoral Area E

Camp Emile Society
Jane Spenst
[250] 788-9745
Email

Chetwynd and District Recreation Centre
Amanda Stewart
[250] 788-2214
Email

Chetwynd and District Rod and Gun Club
Chelsea Roberts
[250] 401-3252
Email

Chetwynd Electric Eels Swim Club
Andrea Smith
[250] 788-9311
Email

Chetwynd Gymkhana Club
Alison Keutzer
[250] 788-9858

Chetwynd Social Planning Society
Kim Slack
[250] 788-1830

Foothills Team Roping Club
Steve Dowling
[250] 788-1660
Email

Jackfish Community Association
Debbie Green
[250] 788-1100
Hall [250] 788-2521
Email

Little Giant Figure Skating Club
Trisha MacTavish
[250] 788-6225
Email

Little Prairie Heritage Society
Julie Shaw
[250] 401-3362
Email

McLeod Recreation and Social Services Society
Peter Bonderud
[250] 843-7341
Email

Moberly Lake Community Association
Ian Campbell
[250]788-9313
Email

Pine Valley Exhibition Park Society
Lisa Johnson
[250] 788-5539
Email

Pine Valley Seniors Association
Bernice Westgate
[250] 788-2307
Email

Sagitawa Christian Camping Society
Gary Pryzner
[250] 788-2361
Email

Municipal Community Organizations